Flashlight Privacy Policy

Updated May 2018

 

Introduction

Flashlight Global Ltd is a recruitment search agency, registered in England No 10280328. This Privacy Policy explains what we do with your personal data, whether we are in the process of helping you find a job, continuing our relationship with you once we have found you a role, providing you with a service, receiving a service from you, using your data to ask for your assistance in relation to one of our candidates, or you are visiting our website.

It describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we hold or use your personal data, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

Flashlight Global Ltd may change this policy by updating this page from time to time, however we will not advise you of the changes and you should check back here to ensure you are referring to the latest version.

What kind of personal data do we collect

Candidate Data: In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to you, we need to process certain information about you. We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help you, such as your name, contact details, education, employment history, immigration status, salary information and resume (and of course you may choose to share other relevant information with us). Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to your health, diversity information or details of any criminal convictions.

Client Data: If you are a customer of Flashlight, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing services including finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation, as well as consultancy services as part of that process.

Supplier Data: We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that we have accurate records. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).
 

How does Flashlight obtain your personal data

Flashlight Global Ltd may obtain your personal data from a variety of sources. We may obtain it from you directly, through a job application, the Flashlight website, a third party who may have recommended you, or specific social media recruitment platform such as LinkedIn.
 

What will we use your personal data for

Candidate Data: Flashlight Global Ltd will use your data in consideration for specific employment opportunities with our clients, managing and administering the recruitment process, and ensuring all parties have the correct information in order to provide an effect recruitment service.

If you have given your consent for us to do so, we may use your personal data to keep you informed about other vacancies that could be a good fit with your experience.

You can ask us to remove your consent for this at any time by contacting us using the information in the contact details section or using the unsubscribe button on the bottom of any marketing emails we send to you.
 
Your personal data may also be used to allow us to fulfil our legal or regulatory responsibilities, this may involve sharing your personal data with authorities such as the FCA or the ICO if requested to do so.

If you are unable or unwilling to allow us to use your data in line with this privacy notice, we will be unable to represent you for any active vacancies with our clients.

Client Data: The main reason for using information about Clients is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can be implemented correctly so that the relationship can run smoothly. We take pride in really understanding our clients and their businesses, therefore the more information we have, the better we can inform candidates throughout the process.

Supplier Data: The main reasons for using your personal data is to ensure that the contractual arrangements between us can be implemented correctly so that the relationship can run smoothly, and to comply with legal requirements.
 

Who will we share your personal data with

Candidate Data: Flashlight takes the security of your personal data very seriously. In order to provide a comprehensive recruitment service, it is necessary to share your personal data with our clients in order to be considered for specific opportunities. We always ensure that the required safeguards are in place before sharing your data outside of Flashlight.

Client Data: We will share your data primarily to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of candidates for a specific vacancy. Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers to help us meet these aims. 

Supplier Data: Unless you specify otherwise, we may share your information with any of our group companies and associated third parties such as our service providers and organisations to whom we provide services.

What legal basis do we use for processing your personal data

Flashlight Global Ltd will only use and store your personal data if we have a legal basis for doing so. It is your right as the subject of this data to be informed what the legal basis is for each type of processing that we undertake.

  • We will process your personal data for the purposes of reviewing suitability for specific job opportunities on behalf of our clients. Any data requested will be used for recruitment purposes only.

  • We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes. Our legal basis for doing so is that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. You have the right to request that we do not contact you for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us using the information in the contact details section and there is no detriment to you if you choose to do so.

  • For any processing of personal data for analytical purposes, our legal basis for processing is that it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest.

How long will we retain your personal data

We will retain your personal data for a period of 12 Months from the date of initial registration or engagement. At the end of this period, you will be informed and asked if you wish to remain registered with us.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data

Under current Data Protection laws, you have the following rights in relation to the data we hold about you. Flashlight Global Ltd have strict internal processes in place that ensure your rights are upheld and that any requests you make in relation to these rights are responded to within 30 days of you making it.

The right to be informed

You have the right as a data subject to be informed in a clear and precise manner about the data we hold about you. Within this privacy notice we detail the nature of this data we hold, the reasons we hold it, how this data is used, who we will share this data with, how long we will retain your data and the rights you have in relation to your data. If you require any further information, you can contact us using the details in the contact us section.

The right of access

In order to demonstrate the legitimacy of the personal data we hold on you, its accuracy and the lawfulness of the processing we undertake, you have the right to request a copy of all data we hold about you. You can request this information using the details in the contact us section. We will provide a copy of all personal data direct from our database within 30 days of you making this request.

The right to rectification

You have the right to ensure that all data we hold on you is both accurate and complete. If you are concerned that the data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete when considering the purposes for which your data is being used, you can ask us to rectify this. To do so, you should contact us using the details in the contact us section.

The right to be forgotten

You have the right to request that all of the data we hold on you be erased from our database. If you require any further information, or you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, you can contact us using the details in the contact us section. 

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict our processing of your data. If you wish to exercise your right to restrict processing, you should contact us using the details in contact us section.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that we provide your data in an acceptable machine-readable format that you can then share with other businesses or in any other way you see fit. We are able to provide your data via a download link direct from our Breezy database.

The right to object

You have the right to object to your data being used for direct marketing purposes or profiling of your data for the purpose of direct marketing. Currently, Flashlight Global Ltd does not undertake profiling activity and we use consent for marketing so this right would not generally apply to our candidates and clients. However, if you have any concerns surrounding this, please contact us using the information in the contact us section.

The right to object to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to object to any automated decision making where there is no human intervention involved where this results in a legal implication to you.  Currently, we do not use automated decision making for any purpose within our business, but if you have concerns regarding this, please contact us using the information in the contact us section.  

The right to complain

You have the right to complain about the use of your personal data – in the first instance please contact us using the information in the contact us section You are also entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner by either writing to -

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Alternatively, you can access their website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

What responsibilities do you have

Flashlight Global Ltd will always endeavour to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. If you notice that any information is incorrect or if any of your personal data changes then please contact us to make us aware of these changes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic contractual and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the data we hold and use.

We primarily use our candidate applicant tracking system, Google Hire for managing the recruitment process. Google Hire uses data storage Facilities in the USA and Europe.

http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Flashlight Global Ltd also uses the following business services:

Google G Suit for business, this includes email and data storage. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Quickbooks Accounting, this includes client and supplier data. Quickbooks privacy policy is available at: https://quickbooks.intuit.com/global/privacy/

All Flashlight laptops and mobile devices are password protected. Any data collected from our candidates and clients is stored electronically.

Use of the Flashlight Website

By submitting your details via the Flashlight website (including social media profiles), you agree that we may contact you to discuss specific vacancies, regardless of whether you choose to proceed with your application.

Use of Google Analytics
 
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors use with their website; this is also the only cookie we use on our sites. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. User data gathered in Google Analytics can be analysed to help us to improve our sites.
 
Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use, which are stored on users' computers. Google will store this information and Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all the websites you use, visit this Google page.

Links to other websites

We provide links to third party websites as part of our service to you. We accept no responsibility for any statements, information, content and products associated with these third-party websites. We accept no liability for these third parties for any viruses or anything else that could be infectious or destructive.
 
Contact us

Postal address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU
Email: hello@weareflashlight.com
Telephone: +44 (0)7590 682457